WORK RIGHTS SINGAPORE

WICA compensation calculator (Singapore)

Check your claim type, your percentage of permanent incapacity if relevant, and whether the accident happened before or from 1 November 2025, and this tool shows the statutory floor and ceiling the Ministry of Manpower sets for that claim. It is the width of the scheme, not a precise figure and not a prediction: the exact amount within it depends on the employee's age and average monthly earnings, which this calculator does not guess at.

How the range is set

The Ministry of Manpower's formula for permanent incapacity is: amount payable equals the employee's average monthly earnings, multiplied by an age multiplying factor, multiplied by the percentage of permanent incapacity. The result is bounded between a statutory minimum and maximum. For accidents from 1 November 2025, that is a minimum of $116,000 times the percentage of permanent incapacity and a maximum of $346,000 times the percentage of permanent incapacity. For accidents before that date, the Ministry of Manpower's minimum is $97,000 times the percentage and its maximum $289,000 times the percentage. If the assessment reaches 100% PI, the Ministry of Manpower adds a further 25% on top of the compensation amount, and the calculator above applies that uplift only at 100%, the same way the Ministry of Manpower's own calculator does.

Death compensation uses the same average-monthly-earnings and age-multiplying-factor formula, without a percentage step, bounded by the Ministry of Manpower between $91,000 and $269,000 for accidents from 1 November 2025, or between $76,000 and $225,000 before that date.

WICA statutory compensation limits (Singapore), by accident date
Claim typeAccidents before 1 Nov 2025Accidents from 1 Nov 2025
Death$76,000 – $225,000$91,000 – $269,000
Permanent incapacity (per 100% PI)$97,000 – $289,000$116,000 – $346,000

Only permanent incapacity and death carry a lump sum. If you are still on medical leave with no lasting incapacity yet assessed, your compensation is medical leave wages and medical expenses in the meantime; see medical leave wages for those rates.

Case review

Want a real assessment of your case, not just a range? Get matched with a law firm

Tell us what happened. Your enquiry comes to the Work Rights SG team and we read every one. We do not have a referral arrangement with a law firm in place at the moment, so we are not passing enquiries to anyone.

Not every case needs a lawyer. This is most useful if you were in a senior or management role, or the money at stake is substantial. For straightforward cases the free MOM and TADM route these guides describe usually gets there on its own.

If we set up a referral arrangement, can we match you with an employment law firm?

Nothing is passed to a law firm today, either way: we have no referral arrangement in place. This records what you would want if we set one up, and we would ask you again before passing anything on.

By sending this you agree to be contacted about your enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Frequently asked questions

Is this calculator giving me my exact WICA compensation figure?

No, and it cannot. It shows the statutory floor and ceiling for your claim type, from the Ministry of Manpower's published minimum and maximum compensation limits. The exact amount within that range depends on your age (via the Ministry of Manpower's age multiplying factor) and your average monthly earnings, which only the Ministry of Manpower, your insurer, or a Notice of Assessment can pin down. The Ministry of Manpower says of its own calculators that the result is "only indicative and non-determinant to the Commissioner's assessment for a valid claim", and that "the Commissioner holds the final decision on the actual computation". The same is true here.

Why does the accident date change the range?

The Ministry of Manpower raised the WICA compensation limits for accidents from 1 Nov 2025 onward. An accident before that date is assessed under the older, lower limits.

What if I do not know my percentage of permanent incapacity yet?

That figure is set by the treating doctor after your condition stabilises, which the Ministry of Manpower says is usually around 6 months from the accident, and it is confirmed on your Notice of Assessment. Leave the field at a rough estimate for now, or read permanent incapacity for how the assessment works.

What is the range for a death claim?

For accidents from 1 Nov 2025, the Ministry of Manpower sets death compensation at a minimum of $91,000 and a maximum of $269,000. For accidents before that date, the Ministry of Manpower's published range is $76,000 to $225,000. Those are the outer limits of the scheme, not a figure anyone is promised: the exact amount depends on the employee's age and average monthly earnings.

Last updated How we check this

↑ Back to top

Work Rights SG provides general information about employment rights in Singapore. It does not create a lawyer–client relationship. For advice on your situation, speak to a qualified employment lawyer.

Get in touch →